INGREDIENTS A-Z

A LIST OF GOODNESS WE PUT IN.

Aloe Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis)

Extracted from the leaves of the Aloe plant. Aloe has been used by ancient cultures for many years, particularly for anti-inflammatory purposes and as a cleanser to eliminate bacteria. Aloe Vera is in all of the Frankly Eco products (except the Nipple Ointment).

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

Very effective at penetrating quickly into the lower skin layers. It is here that the high content of vitamins A, D, E, lecithin, phytosterols and Omega 9 fatty acids promote healing, skin regeneration and protection from the ageing effects of UV light and air pollution.

Cacao Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao)

A natural moisturiser that is highly recommended to help prevent stretch marks. Its moisturising properties can help relieve itchy or irritated skin. It also helps to provide a velvety texture to our products and has a pleasant fragrance.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera)

One of the exciting uses for this ingredient in our Frankly Eco products is that we can use it as a substitute for beeswax, which helps us stay vegan. This wonderful ingredient prevents moisture loss and acts as a barrier to help protect skin.

Calendula (Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract)

This ingredient has been used on the skin in traditional herbal medicine, often because of its anti-inflammatory activity. The powerful properties of the flower include antiseptic, antiviral and anti-inflammatory which all contribute to treating various skin conditions.

Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)

The essential fatty acids in castor oil help to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance. Castor oil contains Vitamin E, proteins and Omega 6 & 9 that are the key components for good skin and also hair. In fact, it's one of the best natural oils to enrich your scalp. It can also boost the production of collagen, making it an anti-wrinkle remedy as it softens and hydrates.

Chamomile Flower Extract (Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria)

Gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory. This plant is indigenous to Asia and Europe and is used for several therapeutic purposes. It has a gentle effectiveness and its essential oil is effective in boosting the mental, emotional and physical health.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut Oil has so many benefits that we decided to include it in all of our products (except the facial mist – we would if we could!) The long list of skincare benefits include:
 

  • Anti-bacterial

  • Anti-carcinogenic

  • Anti-fungal

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Anti-microbial

  • Anti-oxidant

  • Anti-retroviral

  • Anti-parasitic

  • Anti-viral

Green Tea Leaf Extract (Camellia Sinensis)

Rich in powerful antioxidants, it helps to protect the skin against free radical damage and is used as an astringent in Frankly Eco products. Soothing and nourishing Green tea protects the skin from free radicals.

Honeysuckle Flower Extract (Lonicera Japonica)

We use this gorgeous bloom extract as a natural preservative in our Frankly Eco products. The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of honeysuckle also make an ideal ingredient in plant-based skincare. It can be used in the treatment of skin rashes, eczema, and allergies of the skin, blemishes and poison ivy, as well as relief from burns. ​

Jasmine Flower/Leaf Extract (Jasminum Officinale)

Jasmine actually belongs to the olive family of Oleaceae. This ingredient acts as a natural astringent in skincare, meaning it tightens the skin, and this is why it features in our Facial Mist!

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba oil has been used as a replacement for whale oil in recent times (great for our sea mammals). It can seal in moisture in your skin and create an effective barrier to the external elements such as cold and dry air in winter, and air conditioned air in summer.

Lavender Oil (Lavendula Angustifolia)

Many of us know and love this amazing natural ingredient for its ability to calm, relieve pain, disinfect and of course for its lovely aroma to heighten the senses. However, did you know it can also enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems? Also, the Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”.  Of course, this is due to its particularly pleasant aroma! 

Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus)

This perennial grass is native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand. Lemongrass is known as one of earth’s natural anti-depressants, acting on the nervous system of the human body to invigorate the body. It also has many antiseptic properties, not to mention that fresh aroma!

Please reload

Lemon Peel Oil (Citrus Limon)

It's simply one of the best natural antiseptics and anti-inflammatories. It also has astringent, detoxifying, disinfectant and antifungal properties which can help to cleanse, purify, lighten and brighten the skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia)

It's high in monounsaturated fatty acids including Oleic Acid (Omega 9) which moisturise, regenerate and soften the skin. These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties. The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia Nut Oil helps to restore the skin's barrier function and reduce water loss.

Marigold Flower Oil (Tagetes Minuta)

This aromatic floral oil extract is antimicrobial and anti-fungal. Due to this, it is used as a natural preservative in our Frankly Eco products.

Olive Leaf Extract (Olea Europaea)

Destroys bacteria and fungi to condition and soften skin. It can also protect your skin from the elements and signs of ageing due to the power of antioxidants which are found by the bucket load!

Orange Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)

Helps promote the production of collagen and increases blood flow to the skin. It is beneficial for soothing dry irritated, as well as acne-prone skin. Its fragrance, of course, is also what makes it so wonderful!

Rosemary Leaf Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

it's a natural antioxidant that also assists in blood circulation. Rosemary stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Its powerful disinfectant and antibiotic properties can also help to treat acne and oily skin conditions.

Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

Seabuckthorn oil is well-known for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. When used topically, it’s a great natural cleanser and exfoliator. It can also help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes, and other types of skin damage.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is one of nature's creamy wonders - it's a special one! It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skincare, baby care, healing and nourishment. The Shea Tree is considered sacred because of the abundant goodness it can give your skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)

Packed with moisturising and antioxidant properties. The seeds are used in Frankly Eco products as a natural emollient, meaning it has the ability to soften and smooth the skin. Now that's enough to brighten your day!

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis)

Yes, SWEET Almond Oil! This is not the oil from Bitter Almonds which can have high risk of poisoning if ingested. Due to this we want to be clear it is the Sweet Almond Oil which we use in our products (because it is safe). The kind is derived from edible almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is popularly used for skin and hair care because it acts as a lubricant which gives a soft and smooth appearance.

Tea Tree Leaf Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

A natural antiseptic from the Australian native plant Melaleuca Alternifolia. Tea tree oil is great at destroying bacteria and fungi. It has been used by the Aboriginal people of Australia for thousands of years, particularly on the Eastern Coast of Australia where the tree grows in abundance.

Vanilla

Known best for its sweet fragrance, vanilla is antioxidant-rich herb that is soothing and antibacterial when applied to the skin. Vanilin, its main aromatic compound, is an antioxidant and contributes to restoring the skin's brightness and softness. Vanilla is also a good source of B-vitamins like niacin, thiamin, Vitamin B6 and pantothenic acid which play an important role in the maintenance of healthy skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

A fat soluble vitamin E which is extracted from vegetable oils such an non-GMO (Genetically Modified Ingredients) sunflower oil. It has long been known for its powerful antioxidant properties and is also used as a stabiliser in Frankly Eco products.

Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana)

This vibrant plant is native to America and some Asian countries and has been used in homeopathic remedies for centuries for its skin soothing properties. It’s a powerful antioxidant and astringent properties help speed the healing process, help to remove excess oils from the skin and eradicate bacteria that live within pores – making it one of the best natural acne treatments out there. It can also help to prevent signs of aging and stop cellular damage. So, spray away!

Ylang Ylang Flower Oil (Canaga Odorata)

Used in Frankly Eco products for the soothing and calming effects of the Ylang Ylang natural fragrance.

Please reload

324 Whorouly-Bowmans Road

BOWMANS FOREST  VIC 3735

ABN: 81 756 831 190

Co-Founded by:

BE GENTLE & KIND ~ ALWAYS.

FOLLOW US ~

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle